Search
    Johnson & Hanson Trees
Last Name:
First Name:
   

Sidney James DAUGHERTY

Male 1830 - 1903  (~ 73 years)


Personal Information    |    Media    |    Sources    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name Sidney James DAUGHERTY 
    Nickname Jim 
    Born May 1830  Columbia, Richmond, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Gender Male 
    Died 18 Sep 1903  Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Buried Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Bibb County, Georgia, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    • Also known as: Grace Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Old Sardis Church Cemetery on Sardis Church Road, Rutland, Bibb County, Georgia USA
    Notes 
    • Facts about this person:
      Burial
      Sardis Church Cemetery, Bibb Co., Ga.
      Occupation
      1880 farmer
      Alias: /Jim/
      Ancestral File Number: 1T97-XX8
    • The Civil War Pension papers of Sidney James DAUGHERTY said he was born May 1830 in Columbia, Richland Co., SC. He and his parents, James Robert and Matilda DAUGHERTY migrated by 1840 to Bibb Co., GA.
    • The 1880 US Federal Census places James Daugherty in District 482, Bibb, Georgia with his wife, Georgia M Daugherty.
      Family members in the household were:
      James Daugherty age 47 (born South Carolina, Father born South Carolina, Mother born South Carolina)
      Georgia M Daugherty age 28 (born Georgia, Father born Tennessee, Mother born Georgia)
      Robert Daugherty age 9
      Mary Daugherty age 8
      Martha Daugherty age 5
      henry daugherty age 3
      Ella Daugherty age 1
    • The 1900 Census places James Daugherty, age 70, living with his daughter, Mary Magaline Sinclair and her family in Militia District 481, Bibb Georgia (Godfrey, Bibb, Georgia). his birthplace is listed as South Carolina and his Father and Mother as being born in North Carolina.
      The family members in the household were:
      Charlie E Sinclair age 31
      Mollie Sinclair (Mary Magaline) age 25
      Maggie Sinclair age 7
      Maller Sinclair age 5
      Pearl Sinclair age 2
      Ella M Sinclair age 3 1/2
      JamesDaugherty age 70
    Person ID I29  Johnson & Hanson
    Last Modified 29 Dec 2017 

    Father James Robert DAUGHERTY,   b. 1798, Richland County, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Mother Matilda,   b. 1803, Richland County, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1855, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Married Abt 1825  Richland County, South Carolina Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F14  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 Catherine HAWLEY 
    Married 30 Jan 1852  Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. Samuel DAUGHERTY,   b. 1853, Bibb County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location
     2. Sarah DAUGHERTY,   b. 1857, Bibb County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location
    Last Modified 15 Aug 2012 
    Family ID F14778  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 Georgia Mariah JONES,   b. 5 Aug 1850, BIbb County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 20 May 1931, BIbb County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 4 Oct 1868  BIbb County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location  [1
    Children 
     1. Robert DAUGHERTY,   b. 1871, Skipperton, Bibb Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location
    +2. Mary Magaline DAUGHERTY,   b. 11 Dec 1872, Skipperton, Bibb Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Oct 1966, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 93 years)
     3. Henry DAUGHERTY,   b. 1877, Skipperton, Bibb Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. ABT. 1887  (Age 10 years)
    +4. Martha D. DAUGHERTY,   b. 29 Mar 1877, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 30 Jun 1965, Jacksonville, Duval Co., Fl. Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 88 years)
     5. Ella DAUGHERTY,   b. 1879, Skipperton, Bibb Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location
    +6. John Oscar DAUGHERTY,   b. 18 Feb 1883, Skipperton, Bibb Co., GA Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 10 May 1963, Gray, Jones County, GA Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years)
    +7. Maybell Laura DAUGHERTY,   b. 10 Jun 1888, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1 Apr 1984, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 95 years)
    +8. Tom W. DAUGHERTY,   b. ABT. 1890, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 1962, Macon, Bibb County, Georgia Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age ~ 72 years)
    Family ID F12  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBuried - - Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Bibb County, Georgia, United States Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 

  • Photos
    Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
    Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery
    Sardis Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery Also known as Grace Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery and Old Sardis Church Cemetery
    Sardis Primitive Baptist Church also known as Grace Primitive Baptist Church
    Sardis Primitive Baptist Church also known as Grace Primitive Baptist Church

    Documents
    Sydney James Daugherty Marriage Certificate
    Sydney James Daugherty Marriage Certificate

  • Sources 
    1. [S26] Daugherty.FTW.